You are herePapers

Papers


 
Wednesday 13.02.2013

Session 1 - Experimentation and data access

Session chair: Rachell Cardell-Oliver (University of Western Australia)

1. On Assessing the Accuracy of Positioning Systems in Indoor Environments (BEST PAPER AWARD)
Hongkai Wen (University of Oxford, United Kingdom); Zhuoling Xiao (University of Oxford, United Kingdom); Niki Trigoni (University of Oxford, United Kingdom); Phil Blunsom (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
2. TrainSense: a Novel Infrastructure to Support Mobility in Wireless Sensor Networks
Hugues Smeets (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Marco Zuniga (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Chia-Yen Shih (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Tobias Hagemeier (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Pedro Jose Marrón (University of Duisburg-Essen and Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)
3. Access Control in Multi-Party Wireless Sensor Networks
Jef Maerien (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Sam Michiels (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Christophe Huygens (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Wouter Joosen (University of Leuven, Belgium); Danny Hughes (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
Thursday 14.02.2013

Session 2 - Data management

Session chair: Sam Michiels (University of Leuven)

4. HybridStore: An Efficient Data Management System for Hybrid Flash-based Sensor Devices
Baobing Wang (University of Maryland, College Park, USA); John S. Baras (University of Maryland College Park, USA)
5. Annotating Real-World Objects using Semantic Entities
Henning Hasemann (TU Braunschweig, Germany); Oliver Kleine (University of Luebeck, Germany); Alexander Kröller (Braunschweig University of Technology, Germany); Myriam Leggieri (DERI, NUI Galway, Ireland); Dennis Pfisterer (University of Luebeck, Germany)
6. Data-Aware, Resource-Aware, Lossless Compression for Sensor Networks
Rachel M Cardell-Oliver (The University of Western Australia, Australia); Stefan Boettcher (University of Paderborn, Germany); Christof Huebner (University of Applied Sciences Mannheim, Germany)

Session 3 - Network algorithms and protocols

Session chair: Kay Römer (ETH Zurich)

7. BLITZ: Wireless Link Quality Estimation in the Dark
Michael Spuhler (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Vincent Lenders (Armasuisse, Switzerland); Domenico Giustiniano (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
8. Understanding Link Dynamics in Wireless Sensor Networks with Dynamically Steerable Directional Antennas
Thiemo Voigt (Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Sweden); Kasun C Hewage (University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka); Luca Mottola (Politecnico di Milano-Italy and Swedish Institute of Computer Science (SICS), Italy)
9. On Optimal Connectivity Restoration in Segmented Sensor Networks
Myounggyu Won (Texas A&M University, USA); Radu Stoleru (Texas A&M University, USA); Harsha Chenji (Texas A&M University, USA); Wei Zhang (Texas A&M University, USA)
Friday 15.02.2013

Session 4 - Physical layer and hardware aspects

Session chair: Kirk Martinez (University of Southampton)

10. Online Device-Level Energy Accounting for Wireless Sensor Nodes
André Sieber (BTU Cottbus, Germany); Jörg Nolte (BTU Cottbus, Germany)
11. Coexistence Aware Clear Channel Assessment: Implementation of a cross technology CCA on an FPGA SDR platform
Peter De Valck (Ghent University, Belgium); Lieven Tytgat (University Ghent, Belgium); Ingrid Moerman (Ghent University - IBBT, Belgium); Piet Demeester (Ghent University, Belgium)
12. Battery State-of-Charge Approximation for Energy Harvesting Embedded System
Bernhard Buchli (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Daniel Aschwanden (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Jan Beutel (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)